Privacy Policy

Simplified Privacy Policy

At Talent Blueprint we do things a little differently. For starters, we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Talent Blueprint has developed a simplified and extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or if you’re up for a thorough read, please view our complete Privacy Policy further below.

This simplified Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Talent Blueprint (www.talentblueprint.com.au).

Both the simplified privacy policy and the extended privacy policy were last updated on 22/01/2016.

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services at www.talentblueprint.com.au. In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, when you visit us at www.talentblueprint.com.au and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used (i.e. by subscribing to an email newsletter, or submitting your CV).

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected through the following services that are used on our website or in person:

  • User contact forms
  • Cookies & Analytics
  • Mailing list
  • Maps/Video and other embedded content
  • Direct Marketing
  • Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)
  • RSS Feed
  • Third Party providers such as the Job Adder facility

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you at www.talentblueprint.com.au.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our extended Privacy Policy or alternatively you can contact us directly using the contact details below.

Our Obligations

Talent Blueprint abides by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We care about our users and do everything we can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at hello@talentblueprint.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Talent Blueprint, 344 Queen St, Brisbane, QLD, 4000.

Extended Privacy Policy

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found above. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Talent Blueprint. If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at hello@talentblueprint.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms including those relating to recruitment

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us or to apply for a job or register a job vacancy, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

RSS Feed

If you wish to make use of the RSS service at www.talentblueprint.com.au, you will need a piece of software known as an RSS Reader or Aggregator. This automatically gathers RSS feeds from all of your selected online publications, and makes them available to you on your desktop so that as new items are published, you will be automatically alerted of new content on our website.

There are many RSS readers available online, however please note we cannot recommend a specific RSS reader and cannot provide support in the use of RSS readers; you download and install them at your own risk.

What we collect from your online activity

www.talentblueprint.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Maps/Video and other embedded content

  • Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)

  • By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Talent Blueprint, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via hello@talentblueprint.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at hello@talentblueprint.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities overseas (who are not in Australia or an external Territory) who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. We take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. We also have in place policies and procedures to safeguard the handling of your personal data by such entities.

Access and Correction

At Talent Blueprint, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at hello@talentblueprint.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Pre-Employment Disclosure Statement
The following is a statement of how we collect, use and disclose personal information during the pre-employment stage of the recruitment process.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. address and phone number).

It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placement. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; Sexual preference or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time);
  • Expressed wishes about the future provisions of health service.
  • It includes personal information collected to provide health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Your personal information will be collected by Talent Blueprint for its own use and on behalf of any other related companies and/or related entities that might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your potential and any subsequent work placement.

Personal information will be collected directly from you when you submit an application for work or resume or any other information in connection with your application such as letters of reference, academic transcripts etc.

Personal information will also be collected when:

  • We gather information from you in the course of your interview;
  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional
  • associations or registration body;
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • We receive work performance information (whether positive or negative);
  • We receive any complaint from you or about you in the workplace;
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved;
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional
  • disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • We are legally required to do so – for example, to assess your right to work in Australia;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

How will we use your personal information?
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; ?Our identification of your training needs;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation;
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;

Any matter considered necessary during the pre-employment stage or any ongoing purposes of the employment relationship. We use this information to assess your suitability for the position for which you have applied, in an environment free from discrimination.

For the purposes set out above we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations:

  • Talent Blueprint and any other related companies and/or related entities as a potential and actual employer
  • Referees
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A workers compensation body
  • Our contractors and suppliers – who may be involved in the recruitment process
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

What happens if you do not give us the information we seek?
If you do not give us the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to wholly consider you for the position at hand and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

We store your information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files in a locked facility. If Talent Blueprint does not subsequently employ you we store your information for a maximum period of two years and then/or dispose of the information in a confidential manner.

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. You may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our office on 07 3172 7726.

In some cases we may impose a charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Your use of this website constitutes your consent to collection, use and storage of your personal and sensitive information as it pertains to your employment with Talent Blueprint.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at hello@talentblueprint.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: hello@talentblueprint.com.au
Address: Talent Blueprint, 344 Queen St, Brisbane, QLD, 4000